UrbanHype

uh-top-b-2123

Entertainment News

ad

Full List Of UG HipHop Awards 2016 Winners

Last night will go down as a historical one following the inaugural Ug Hip-Hop awards that saw different hiphop artists taking home well deserved awards.

Here is the full list of winners;

Album of The Year – Omulndo N’engelo (Stories of Elevation) by St Nelly Sade

Male Rapper of the Year

•Pryce Teeba
•Navio [WINNER]
•Gravity
•Mun*G
•BigTril

Song of the Year

•Side Zeno – Pryce Teeba [WINNER]
•Mutima – Keko Tyson
•Kigozi – Navio
•Malala – Victor Kamenyo
•Tunyumize – Gravity

Collaboration of the Year

•Empisa – Ruyonga ft. Nandujja & St. Nelly-sade
•Batuwulira – BigTril ft. Fille
•Crazy – Mckenzie ft. Navio & Keko
•Nsekula – Fefe Bussi ft. Sheebah
•All Femcee Cypher – Fasie, Keko, Yallah, Sphynx, Twitch, Ninja C, Zion & Agee [WINNER]

Video of the year

•Gbesile – Navio ft. Burna Boy [WINNER]
•Tsunami – Atlas Da African
•Drink Party – Opu
•Emergency – Nemesis
•Dreams – Kracbone

Lyricist of The year

•Ebaluwa – St. Nelly-sade
•First Family – The Mith [WINNER]
•Misinde – Keko
•Hip-Hop Kijjulo – Brooks AfterMathematics
•Kumbe Anjagala – Luganda XLz

Inspirational of the year

•Ekitakumenya – Ruyonga [WINNER]
•Togwamu Ssubi – Benzeri
•Hallelujah -1Der JR
•Victory – Flex D’Paper
•In Awe of You – Rugged Made

Rookie of the year

•Young Cardamom & HAB
•AJO
•Nemesis
•Herninjaness Ninja c
•Barna [WINNER]

Sweet 16

•Calm before the Storm – Tucker HD [WINNER]
•Redefinitions – Ruyonga
•Kingin’ – Patrobas
•Gritty Cypher 2 – Payne Keelah
•Who Killed Hip-Hop – Enygma

Mixtape of the year

•Kambajulire – Pryce Teeba
•Love from Venus – Keko [WINNER]
•Keep the Fame – Sulfuric
•Dorm Room Experience – High Society Music
•The Enygma Machine – Enygma

Central Artiste of the year

•Fefe Bussi [WINNER]
•Victor Kamenyo
•Gravity
•St. Nelly-sade
•Nemesis

Eastern of the year

•Byg Ben [WINNER]
•Buka Chimey
•1Rail
•Ram Kigozi
•Leumas

Northern artist of the year

•Mc Wang Jok
•Toobi Smallz
•G-Wills
•Acholi Rapper Lobby [WINNER]
•Lumix (R.I.P)

Rap Fusion of the year

•Eh Mama – Mith ft. Maro
•Ghost – Maurice ft. Ruyonga
•Njogereza – Navio
•Ndakwikundira – Mckenzie ft. Kahiri, The Mith, Ruyonga, & Lilian Mbabazi [WINNER]
•Mutima – Keko Town

Media Personality of the year

•So Severe (Touch FM)
•Mister Deejay (Radio City)
•Byg Kahuna (Hot 100) [WINNER]
•Segawa Salim (UrbanHype.net)
•Kyle (New Vision)

Deejay of the Year

•Tha Dropout
•DJ Twonjex [WINNER]
•DJ Slugface
•Deejay Crim
•DJ Shiru

Producer of the Year

• The Weezy (Batuwulira)
• Samurae (Ndakwikundira)
• Nase Avatar (No Apologies)
• Lawraid Vibes (Stories of Elevation)
Baru (Side Zeno/Kambajulire) [WINNER]

Diaspora Act of the year

• Rashy K (Yenze)
• Double S (Styles and Flows) [WINNER]
• S.T.R.A.P. (Listen)
• Kleo (Come too far)
• Ston City (Afrikan Magic)

Female Artist of the Year

• MC Yallah
• Keko [WINNER]
• The Sphynx
• Lady Slyke
• Fasie

Life Time Achievement Award — MC Afric

MTN Cypher Challenge winner – Xage Mode

Related Posts

ad

Leave a Reply